HELOC Payment Calculator

Calculate HELOC payments in both phases: interest-only during the draw period, then principal + interest after. See available equity and payment shock. Free.

HELOCs have a trick: during the draw period (usually 10 years) you pay interest only, then the line freezes and the payment jumps to principal + interest over the remaining term. Homeowners who budget for the draw-phase payment get blindsided by the step-up.

This calculator shows both phases: your available equity (up to the typical 80–85% combined LTV), the interest-only payment, and the higher repayment-phase payment — so the payment shock is a known number, not a surprise.

100% in-browser · no upload · no signup · nothing you paste or drop here leaves your device

🏘️
Personal Finance/Home Equity Loan Calculator

Home Equity Loan Calculator

Calculate your home equity, max borrowable amount, and monthly payments for HELOC or equity loans.

LTVEquity estimateHELOC paymentsRate compare2026 rates
Saved Scenarios· Auto-save on
▾
The CalculatorPage 1
$
$
Most lenders cap at 80% combined LTV
Your Equity
$200,000
40.0% of value
Max Borrowable
$100,000
at 80% LTV
$985monthly payment · 15-yr at 8.5%
Combined LTV After Borrowing80.0%
Remaining Equity$100,000
Total Interest Paid$77,253
Total Amount Paid$177,253
Home Equity Loan
Fixed rate & payment
Lump sum disbursement
Closes after funding
HELOC
Draw as needed
Variable interest rate
Reusable credit line
Risk Warning: Your home is collateral. Failure to repay could result in foreclosure. Interest may be tax-deductible only if funds are used to buy, build, or substantially improve the home (TCJA 2017).
Data Source & Legal Disclaimer
Effective: 2026-01-01Last updated: 2026-06-01Update: Quarterly

Estimates only. Actual rates, terms, and borrowing limits vary by lender, credit score, and market conditions. This is not financial advice — consult a mortgage professional.

How it worksPage 2

Home equity loans vs. HELOCs — illustrated

Your home equity is home value − outstanding mortgage. Most lenders let you borrow up to an 80% combined loan-to-value — so the maximum draw is 80% × home value − mortgage balance, capped by your equity. The tool then prices a fixed-rate home equity loan (one lump sum, amortized payments) or notes the mechanics of a HELOC (a revolving line you draw from as needed, paying variable-rate interest on the balance during the draw period). Because your home secures the debt, default can mean foreclosure — and under TCJA, interest is only deductible if the funds substantially improve the home.

Equity, the LTV ceiling, and how the money is disbursed
Equity = home value − mortgage — and what you can borrow80% LTV = $400,000Mortgage $300,000Equity $200,000Max borrowable = 80% × $500,000 − $300,000 = $100,000Home equity loanone lump sum — $100kfixed rate · amortized paymentsclosed after fundingHELOCdraw as needed up to $100kvariable rate · interest-onlyrevolving — reuse as you repay

Example: $500,000 home with a $300,000 mortgage. At an 80% LTV cap the maximum combined debt is $400,000, so $100,000 is borrowable — as a lump sum (loan) or a revolving line (HELOC).

Maria's $100,000 equity draw

Maria's home is worth $500,000 with a $300,000 mortgage. She picks an 80% LTV limit and a 15-year fixed home equity loan at 8.5% to consolidate debt.

  1. Equity:$500,000 − $300,000 = $200,000 of equity (40% of value).
  2. Borrowing limit:80% × $500,000 = $400,000 combined cap − $300,000 mortgage = $100,000 max borrowable.
  3. Fixed loan payment:$100,000 over 15 years at 8.5% ≈ $985/month (amortized).
  4. True cost & LTV:Total paid ≈ $177k → ~$77k of interest over 15 years; combined LTV after borrowing is exactly 80%.

About this HELOC payment calculator

This page covers home equity line of credit payment, heloc interest only calculator, how much can i borrow heloc, heloc repayment period payment jump — all the same underlying task as HELOC payment calculator. The tool above is FreeToolHub's home equity calculator embedded in full: every feature works right here, and nothing you process is uploaded to any server.

Frequently asked questions

How much can I borrow with a HELOC?

Lenders typically cap the combined loan-to-value at 80–85%: (home value × 0.85) − existing mortgage balance = your maximum line. On a $500,000 home with $300,000 owed, that's up to $125,000 — actual offers depend on credit score, income, and the lender's LTV policy.

Why does my HELOC payment go up after the draw period?

Draw-period payments are interest-only on whatever you've drawn; when the repayment period begins, the drawn balance amortizes over the remaining term (often 20 years), so principal enters the payment. On a $50,000 balance at 8.5%, that's roughly $354 interest-only versus $490+ with principal — budget for the higher number.

Joke of the Day
Oct 14

What do you call a nosy pepper?

Free core, no account

Keep the Free Edition Free

No signups, no data sold. Every tool is free to use — the free tier allows 5 downloads or saves per day, and the optional Pro plan ($7/mo, $59/yr) adds unlimited downloads, batch processing, white-label exports and an ad-free experience.

☕Support me on Ko-fi— support the free tier

100% of proceeds go towards hosting & building more free tools.